Last Updated 17th May 2016

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. HROnboard Pty Ltd ACN 156 667 364 (‘HROnboard’, ‘we’, ‘our’) is committed to protecting your privacy and is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand).

The following Privacy Policy explains how we manage and protect the privacy of your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

In this Policy, personal information means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

HROnboard collects Personal Information

HROnboard offers a service facilitating, among other things, the making of job offers to applicants, employee onboarding and offboarding  services and related recruitment and other employment services (collectively “the Service”).

HROnboard may collect personal information directly or indirectly from you when you:

  • Register to use the Service;
  • Use the Service as a candidate/ employee/ prospective employee;
  • Use the Service as a representative of an employer/ prospective employer of a candidate;
  • Contact the HROnboard support team or otherwise interact with our staff, whether by telephone, email or other means;
  • Make an enquiry through our Website; or
  • Are otherwise made aware of its collection.

You can always choose not to provide your personal information to HROnboard, but that may mean that we are unable to provide you with the Service or all of its capabilities.

HROnboard may receive Personal Information about others

HROnboard may receive Personal Information about a person other than the provider of that information in certain circumstances associated with the performance by HROnboard of its services.

Through your use of the Service (including in your capacity as an employer or prospective employer of a person) you may provide, and HROnboard may collect personal information about a third party.

If (whether as a prospective or actual employer or otherwise) you provide HROnboard with Personal Information about someone other than yourself, you must ensure that you are authorised by or on behalf of that person to do so and to provide or disclose that information to HROnboard and that, without HROnboard taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, HROnboard may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Policy.

This means that you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of and/or consents to the various matters detailed in this Policy, including the fact that their Personal Information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual’s right to obtain access to that information, HROnboard’s identity, and how to contact HROnboard.

Where requested to do so by HROnboard, you must also assist HROnboard with any requests by the individual to access or update the Personal Information you have collected from them and entered into or otherwise made available to the Service.

How we use and disclose personal information we collect

HROnboard collects your Personal Information so that we can provide the Service (and any other  related services).  In doing so, HROnboard may use (and where necessary disclose) the Personal Information we have collected about individuals for purposes related to those services, including to:

  • Verify the identity of individuals
  • Provide “onboarding” and “offboarding” employment-related services to our customers, including the making of job offers, the induction of and/or exiting of employees and otherwise to provide human resources management and consulting services to our customers and (with the individuals’ consent actual or implied) related disclosures to potential and actual employers.  This may involve the providing/disclosing of Tax or Government identity numbers where and to the extent necessary for employment / tax purposes;
  • Conduct or facilitate others to conduct reference and or police checks;
  • Notify customers and others of new or changed services offered in relation to Services
  • Carry out marketing or training relating to Services, with the consent of the individual concerned;
  • Assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to Services
  • Comply with, or to otherwise use the information as permitted under laws and regulations in the applicable jurisdiction

By using the Services, you consent to your Personal Information being collected, held and used in this way, and for any other use you may authorise.   HROnboard will only use your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Policy or otherwise with your express permission.

HROnboard will only disclose the Personal Information you have provided to us to entities outside of HROnboard if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your Personal Information was collected pursuant to this Policy, including the provision of our services.

HROnboard may be required to disclose your Personal Information without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your Personal Information.

HROnboard can aggregate your non-personally identifiable data

By using the HROnboard Services, you agree that HROnboard can access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data HROnboard has collected from you. This data will in no way identify you or any other individual.

HROnboard may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:

  • Assist us to better understand how our customers are using our services;
  • Provide our customers with further information  regarding the uses and benefits of our services;
  • Enhance business productivity, including creating useful business insights from that aggregated data and allowing customers to benchmark their business’ performance against that aggregated data; and
  • Otherwise improve our services.

Security of Personal Information

HROnboard is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While using the HROnboard application, traffic between your browser and our servers are encrypted using HTTPS and SSL certificates are used in the HROnboard service.

However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give absolute assurance that your Information will be secure at all times.  Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at your own risk and you should only enter, or instruct the entering of, Personal Information to the Service within a secure environment.

It is your responsibility to keep your password to access the Service safe.  You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any misuse of your password, and immediately change your password.

Data Hosting

Personal Information collected by HROnboard is transferred to HROnboard’s servers as a function of transmission across the Internet.

Our servers, primarily Amazon Web Services, are located in the region selected at the time of provisioning the Service and your Personal Information will be routed through, and stored on, those servers as part of the Service.

By providing your Personal Information to HROnboard, you consent to HROnboard storing your Personal Information on servers hosted in the selected region. While your Personal Information will be stored on servers located in that region, it will remain within HROnboard’s effective control at all times.

The server host’s role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service to HROnboard.  HROnboard ensures that our server hosts do not have access to, and use the necessary level of protection for, your Personal Information.

HROnboard does not transfer Personal Information between server regions.

You can opt-out of any email communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from HROnboard by using the unsubscribe link within each email.

Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

HROnboard will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

HROnboard use of cookies

In providing Services, HROnboard utilises ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer for record-keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify you personally or contain any other information about you but it does identify your computer.

We, and some of our affiliates and third-party service providers, may use a combination of ‘persistent cookies’ (cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time) and ‘session ID cookies’ (cookies that expire when you close your browser) on the Website to, for example, track overall site usage, and track and report on your use and interaction with ad impressions and ad services.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you will have an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, you should note that refusing cookies may have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of the Website.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office.

In writing: to Privacy Officer, PO Box 4235, Ringwood, 3134, Victoria, Australia.

Telephone: +61 3 9879 2144

Email: admin@hronboard.me

HROnboard reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and any amended Policy is effective upon posting to this Website.

HROnboard will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to you via email or notification via the Service. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed an acceptance of any amended Policy.